Monday, November 21, 2011

Monday, November 14, 2011

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Monday, October 10, 2011

The Apple Tree.....Again



Help out Khameleon808 on Youtube. His videos got removed by accident. WATCH THIS SHIT.

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Adam Jensen Has No Sense of Humour



If you havent played deus ex, or opted for the wussy no kills playthough here is a compilation montage of all the instant takedowns and double takedowns.

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Dangerous Times for Black People


Maybe hes too weak to change into a white man. I mean the only person who could do that was Michael Jackson....nevermind.

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Mission Impossible Ghost Protocol



So guys. New Mission Impossible (IV) - Ghost Protocol. Tom Cruise is back. Explosions. YadaYada. It looks pretty good form this trailer although... the BMW in the trailer is one of their shitty efficient dynamic concepts which just begs the question of why? why?

On the plus side
SIMON PEGG

Friday, May 27, 2011

Goldfish



Screw the song. Watch dat video. Someone needs to audio swap this with somethign else.

Saturday, April 30, 2011

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Arcade Punching Fail



Two Fails in one video.... sigh. What a disgrace to asian kind.

Game releases tomorrow.
I promise.

Monday, April 18, 2011

Game and Movie Releases

To commemorate this weeks release of Portal 2 and MK9 I've decided to list all the new releases I'm looking forward to.

Lets start with movies:

Legend of the Fist




Hell ya a new old school kung fu movie with Donnie Yen Hell Ya.


Fast Five


I hate to see another fast and furious movie but the least I can say is that this will be at least kinda entertaining for some of it. But still, CARS! What makes this one better than the original is that at least they aren't doing quartile mile drag races anymore, nothing as boring as watching a straight line race.

Thor


Marvel, Thor, Natalie Portman, 'Splosions. Can't wait.

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides


I dunno how this is gonna fare without Legolas and Keira "Ironing board with a face" Knightley. But for me watching the original three was all about Sparrow, the was the funny witty fast talking one.

The Hangover Part II


Now this is what I'm talking about.

Kung Fu Panda 2


Umm. well. i like the first Kung Fu Panda movie, it was like a casually funny entertaining thing. Kinda like YOUR MOM. But seriously it was actually funny even though the trailers are cheesy.

X-Men First Class


Ive liked all the X-Men movies, yes, even Wolverine Origins. I don't know why many people never liked it, it was action packed and entertaining, everything a Marvel movie should be.

First class looks awesome as a precursor to the modern comic sagas. I WILL be watching this one in theaters.

Super 8


I don't know what this movie is about. But J.J.Abrams and Steven Spielberg? Whats not to like?

Green Lantern


Well.... now we come to DC, the Green Lantern has always seemed kind of wussy compared to other super heroes. But hey Ryan Reynolds!, And in other news The Deadpool Movie is still on. WOOOOT.

Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon


I loved all the Tranformers movies they were all awesome, the transformation the explosions the slow mo the cars, they were funny too. Michael Bay is just me, born 20 years earlier and white.

Captain America: The First Avenger


Phew another Marvel movie eh? I truly believe that the Marvel movie series, if done properly would be THE GREATEST movie franchise in HISTORY. Every single Marvel movie has been awesome.

Cowboys & Aliens


Umm well. 007 and Quorra in the world of Red Dead complete with ET. Its like they took all the cool things they could think of and threw them together. Not that theres anything wrong with that. Oh and Indiana Jones.

Rise of the Planet of the Apes




Hmm interesting... another reboot/prequel. But great graphics and an interesting plot make for something I'd like to see.

Real Steel


Everyone likes Robot Fighting nanananananananaaa. They kick as fast as lightning. Nananananana.

The Three Musketeers


This looks like Assassin's Creed crossed with The Matrix. Flying ships? Check. Rotary machine gun cannon? Check. Corsets laced up so tight they're popping out? Check.

Puss in Boots


Antonio Banderas? His accent alone makes me lawl.

The game releases are coming tomorrow.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

MORTAL KOMBAT! Live Action Episode 1



Oh boy this turned out better than I could ever have expected.
Havent seen Jai White in a while, not since Undisputed II, and his tiny role in The Dark Knight.

The fight scenes and stunts are awesome. Cant wait for episode 2.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Sucker Punch will Knock You Out (put you to sleep)



Well guys Sucker Punch has come and frankly I have to agree with most of the critics out there on this one. Don't worry I haven't sold out, its just that this movie is almost universally bad.

There are great scenes, the fantasy worlds are beautiful to watch and the fights, action and explosions are just what I'd expect from Snyder. Herein lies the problem however, what Snyder does best is spectacle and exhiliration, he can make good action scenes but when it comes to the spaces between he fails at making interesting backstory.

Even  with five chicks sharing enough clothing to cover a sheet of letter paper he manages to make the talking boring and cheesy.

Don't get me wrong if we cut out 100min of talking and left the fighty, explodey shooty pewpew bits It would have been awesome.

3 Yups out of 5

Friday, March 25, 2011

What do you call cheese that isn't yours?

NACHO CHEESE



But really I don't use that joke, I was just setting up the premise for the video.
Shutup I'm not actually that lame.

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Captain America Trailer



A new Captains America trailer, focusing on the development of Steve Rogers a bit more than the last one. I wonder if the Skrull are gonna be in it. Wasnt the lead Nazi scientists one? or was that in Ultimate.

In other news Duke Nukem is FUCKING DELAYED AGAIN.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Battlefield 3 Gameplay Trailer 2



New trailer of a squad taking out a sniper. The graphics looks great, but I'm worried that when the time comes my computer wont handle it. Still, can't wait. I would like to see some multiplayer stuff soon though.

Monday, March 14, 2011

Disney and Sucker Punch Together at Last



The day of Sucker Punch reckons (25th). For your enjoyment Disney and Sucker Punch, a messed up mashed up.

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Flynn Lives *Update*



For those of you who loved Tron Legacy as much as I did, theres gonna be this easter egg video on the blu-ray in april. Luckily we've got the video already leaked. It seems to be a teaser for TR3N or Tron 3 featuring Sam Flynn and some very special characters from the first movie, watch to find out.

*Update*
Disney seems to have removed the leaked footage. Will update again if I find a working link.
If you've got a link that works tell me down in the comments.

Friday, March 11, 2011

Kuro - OMG OMG OMG Devil May Cry 5



Hey guys,

Kuro HERE! I can't believe it!! Devil May Cry 5 is OUT! Well actually its just the trailer but still that's just CRAZY!

I've always been a huge fan of DMC ever since the 3rd Game (Special Edition) for PS2. I know..I'm still kinda a new fan to the series (lacked a PS2 during my childhood..) but I make up for it with enthusiasm and spirit! BELIEVE IT! (=.= ignore the Naruto-dubbed reference ... I'm tired).

Anyway, back to the trailer! It looks GREAT! And by GREAT I mean EPIC and by EPIC ---okay well you get my drift. Now before anyone starts to freak out and yells "Where the <censored: beep> is DANTE?!?!" I want to take a moment to say "CALM DOWN. JUST CALM THE  <censored: beep> DOWN!!" lol I did some research and apparently the boy we see in DMC5 may very well be the Dante we all know and love. But don't quote me! My sources are iffy. But if this is Dante then that means we get to see how Dante became Dante and why his hair became white, I used to believe it was always white since Vergil's was white as well (born that way? o.O) but apparently it wasn't always.

I guess I'll just have to wait for the game to find out!

A-ite till next time,
Kuro Luffy

Respawn at PAX

Friday, February 25, 2011

The Hangover 2



Dont forget about Sucker Punch, also Destructoid has a hands on impression of Arkham City here.

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Daily Randoms: Do You Like Verticals?




More after the jump.
Click on the pics for higher res.
Got anything you find funny? Submit it. Send it to chinkylee@gmail.com
Follow me on twitter, just click the button on the right.

Monday, February 14, 2011

Daily Randoms GIFs



This is as close as I'm gonna get to being all soppy about Valentines Day because well. I had school so screw you thats why. Also this.

There are loads of GIFs after the jump so don't miss out.

Friday, February 11, 2011

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time



Oh ya Mayo that would go great. Oh GOD WHAT IS HE DOING? NOO I CAN TASTE IT SHOOT ME SHOOT ME NOW.

Wait. but wasnt his foot in that stuff before?

Thursday, February 10, 2011

X-Men First Class Trailer



WOW. I thought First Class was going to suck without the usual cast but... WOW. I like how its going to introduce us to the series with a kind of prequel, it'll help get new blood into the series. Doesn't seem to have lost any of the action from the old movies either.

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Transformers 3 Teaser



So I can't say im impressed with the pseudo inception style music. And if that girl in the white is the new love interest then all I can say is I am disappoint. But apart from that, can't wait. WOOOOO

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Moar FF13 Versus Video




So this is a repost of an older vid but in motherfawking HD. Damn this game has me excited. There's gameplay at around the 4 min. mark. Cinematics look awesome. This game is going to kick the crap out of FF13

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Scott Pilgrim Vs Duke Nukem



I gotta say, trailer mashups are fast becoming my favorite thing on the internet.

Leaked Arkham City Footage!!!!????? http://www.kewego.fr/video/iLyROoafzzNy.html

Friday, January 21, 2011

Crysis 2 Multiplayer Vs. Duke Nukem Forever



Now this multiplayer trailer looks amazing. Again the graphics are top notch, but the gameplay mechanics look unique and a welcome change to todays shooters like BFBC2 and BO.



When this game finally gets released I hope it really lives up to expectations. One thing it does not seem to lack is hilarity. Good ol Duke.

20 bucks says it gets delayed til 3rd quarter.

--Hail to the King

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Monday, January 10, 2011

Slow Mo Paula Deen



Who'd a thunkit. Slowed down this top the list of dirty yet not dirty (and yummy).

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Daily Random (Verticals)


More after the jump. If you can't read it click for a higher res version.
Add me on twitter. Or I will get you when your on the loo.

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

@)!! is here.


Heyall I'm back from my holidays. Sucks going back to school and waking up in the mornings. Anyways I've got a friend I'd like to introduce you all to. Some of you man know him but here he is...
Youtube Game Commentaries. So bascially its just when someone talks while a game plays in the background. Sometimes its live. Somtimes with two people. But seriously don't unsubscribe it's alot cooler than it sounds. 
Alot of the people are funny and quite into whatever they talk about so for the uninitiated here are some people I'd like you to check out.

Tejb (To tha face)
Whiteboy7thst
ElPresador (aka the Best)
Tobuscus (Toby Sucks at Games)

Also check out Geoff and Jack at Rooster Teeth for Achievement Hunters for the best show on youtube.
Check em out. If you hate it then don't watch em. If you love it, glad to have helped.

Heheh Harry Potter is so shit.

P.S. Add me on twitter at Yup_Man